Race Management Information

Download Spring Roster 2019

For those interested in becoming a race management volunteer and willing to take on a new perspective to racing please contact the club's Race Management Officer Rob Ridley or call 02 9017 0151 for more information.

Any subsequent changes to this roster will be updated on a regular bases.  For further information please contact Rob Ridley or Margaret Carney.

As part of the club's continuing commitment to Occupational Health & Safety (OH&S), our volunteers now have their own induction manual that deals with all areas and issues of health and safety at the club. The 2019/20 Volunteer Induction Manual can be found here.

Thank you to all those willing volunteers who readily give so much of their time to support our racing program. Without our race management teams racing at RSYS would not be possible. 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
                              

 

Key Events for the 2019/2020 Season:

Date

Event
7 September 
Start - Spring Series
8 September  Season Opening Day & Parade of Sail
27-28 September  MC 38 Regatta 
11 October Start - Friday Twilight Series
13 October Start - Sunday Series
19 October  Gascoigne Cup - Perseverance Trophy Series Race 1
2 November  Morna Cup - Perseverance Trophy Series Race 2
18-22 November Milson Silver Goblets - Etchells Twilight Regatta
29 November to 1 December 
Yngling  & Dragon Australian Championship's
4-8 December  Dragon Interport Regatta
12-15 December  Sail Sydney Regatta - Off the Beach Olimpic Class Dinghys
26 December Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race
2-6 February 
Hardy Cup - Youth Match Racing Regatta
21-23 February
MC 38 Regatta
7-8 March Sydney Harbour Regatta
14 March  Milson Cup - Perseverance Trophy Series Race 3
20-22 March Farr 40 Australian Championships
26 March Stepping Stone House Regatta
4 April  Varuna Cup