Hardy Cup - 4th to 8th February 2018


The Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron hosts one of Australia's most prestigious match racing events, the Hardy Cup, as an Under 25 World Sailing Grade 3 International Event.

The Hardy Cup was donated by Sir James Hardy (Event Patron), the America's Cup, World Champion and Olympic Yachtsman, and prominent RSYS member to promote the match racing helming skills and tactical skills of young sailors.

The racing for the Hardy Cup will be held on the magnificent Sydney Harbour set with the backdrop of the world famous Sydney Harbour Bridge and the Opera House.

The Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron is in an excellent position to provide immediate access to the Harbour and racing areas. Further to this fantastic location, RSYS intends to provide a Race Management and Umpire team of the highest order to give each team the best possible match racing conditions.

The event, sailed in the Club's fleet of Elliot 7 yachts, has received entries from across Australia and around the world. These include Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Japan, New Zealand, Sweden and USA.

 

 

2018 Regatta Documents and Links

2018 Notice of Race - Coming Soon

2018 Online Application for Invitation - Coming Soon

2018 Official List of Competitors - Coming Soon

2018 Practise Sessions - Sun 4 Feb - Coming Soon

2018 Sailing Instructions - Coming Soon

2018 Hardy Cup Live Results - Coming Soon

2018 Final Results (PDF) - Coming Soon

LIVE Web Cam - Coming Soon

 

 

2017 Hardy Cup Results

1st - Ashlen Rooklyn, DBSC (AUS)
2nd - Clare Costanzo, RPAYC (AUS)
3rd - Leonard Takahashi, RNZYS (JPN)

2017 Full Results

 

Previous Hardy Cup Winners

2016 - William Dargaville, RPAYC (AUS)
2015 - Jay Griffin, CYCA (AUS)
2014 - Jordan Reece, RSYS (AUS)
2013 - David Chapman, RSYS (AUS)
2012 - David Gilmour, RFBYC (AUS)
2011 - William Tiller, RNZYS (NZL)
2010 - Evan Walker, CYCA (AUS)
2009 - Adrian Short, RNZYS (NZL)
2008 - Evan Walker, CYCA (AUS)
2007 - Adam Minoprio, RNZYS (NZL)
2006 - Michael Dunstan, RSYS (AUS)
2005 - Michael Dunstan, RSYS (AUS)
2004 - Laurie Jury, RNZYS (NZL)
2003 - not contested
2002 - Michael Dunstan, RSYS (AUS)
2001 - M. Campbell-James, RYA (GBR)