DBSC Women's Laser Regatta

RSYS sailors and club mothers participated in the Double Bay Sailing Club's Inaugural Women's Laser Regatta held last weekend.

Nikki O'Shea, Michelle Costandi, Sophie Hunt, Dorotea West, Brooke Wilson, Maddie O'Shea, Katherine Shannon, Mina Ferguson, Sylvie Stannage, Evie Saunders and Jo Van Hagen joined the 47 strong fleet of sailors ranging from complete novices to regular, very competitive sailors.


Nikki and Sophie in action

The weekend was not just about sailing. Both days kicked off with Yoga on the deck and included coaching both off and on the water. Saturday night was a sit down dinner at the club to hear from a range of women about their experiences in sailing, including Rio Silver Medalist Lucinda Whitty and Kim Bangel, a mother of four who, with no previous sailing experience, signed up for the Clipper Race and sailed from Perth to Sydney, then competed in the Sydney Hobart, before sailing back up the Australian Eastern Coast. 

Supporting the weekend coaching was Krystal Weir (World champion sailor and Olympian), Ashley Stoddart (Rio 2016 Olympian), Karyn Gojnich (3 times Olympian 1988/2004/2008), Marlena Berzins (twice National Youth Champion, Top six Australian Female Laser Radial) and Jaime Ryan (2016 Rio Olympian).

Principal Race Officer Robyn Tames (Australian Sailing National Race Officer, State Judge, Match Racing and Teams Racing Umpire) headed up the race committee.


Brooke and Maddie race for the line

RSYS sailors featured amongst the awards:

U17 4.7                     Brooke Wilson (RSYS)
4.7 Overall                Brooke Wilson (RSYS)

U21 Radial                Sylvie Stannage (RSYS) (pictured top)
Open Radial              Candice Cushway
Radial Overall           Sylvie Stannage (RSYS)

Green Fleet 4.7          Hayley Messenger
Green Fleet Radial    Kylie Symonds

Wild Child (biggest variation in results): Sophie Hunt (RSYS)
Enthusiasm and sportsmanship: Sophie Hunt (RSYS)
Funniest Capsize: Nikki O'Shea (RSYS)

Most Improved:         Emily Ball
Happiest Sailor:         Christine Linhart
Best Dry Capsize/Recovery: Azura Gacoin
Biggest Risk Taker (start cowboy): Brianna Sparre
Best Backwards Sailing: Belle Parker
The most borrowed boat prize: Georgie Haysom
Congeniality Prize:     Ray Martin
Gutsiest and Committed Prize (plus longest commute): Annabelle Connery  

.

You can read more about the event and view further photos here

Article by Karyn Gojnich
Photos by Adventures of a Sailor Girl - Nic Douglass