Comanche to contest the Transpac


The 50th running of the classic Transpacific Race is gearing up with the first starts on 10 July. 

Boats will start to arrive off the Diamond Head finish line as early as July 17th, with the legendary Aloha welcome parties in Ala Wai Yacht Basin all that weekend and on into the next week.

RSYS Member Jim Clooney has shipped Comanche to San Diego for their start on 13 July.

Jim writes:

'Comanche will be representing the Squadron in the upcoming running of the milestone 50th Transpac Yacht Race from LA to Hawaii. The race started in 1906 and has been held every two years with few exceptions. 

'We will reassemble the boat in San Diego, fit the rig and conduct stability testing, prior to our start from LA on July 13. 

'This race has seen changes to the award of prizes, with the prestigious Barn Door trophy being made available to all Open class yachts (previously canting keels were precluded.) So we are hopeful of being in contention for this top honour against other super maxis. Secondly the Transpac YC has introduced a Teams division for a new perpetual trophy, and we are pleased to represent Team Australia in partnership with Kialoa II and Alive.'

Exciting news Jim, we look forward to an update! 

 

 

Message from the Club Captain

Dear Members and friends in Sailing,

It is with a very heavy heart that I want to let you know of the recent loss of three RSYS sailors.  

Jan Williams, long-time first mate on Genovefa, passed away after an incredibly brave struggle with cancer.  Ruth McCance, my Yngling crew for the last seven years and also a passionate mountain climber, has been lost to an avalanche in the Indian Himalayas. Sarah Goddard-Jones, of Wine-Dark Sea, and until recently Cruising Division Chair, suffered a fatal scuba diving accident over the weekend.  

All three were passionate Tuesday Twilight participants, Ruth and Sarah also raced on Saturdays. Each demonstrated exemplary attributes of seamanship, camaraderie and generosity of spirit towards others. Their loss will be keenly felt by our Ladies’ sailing community, our Cruising Division and our Ynglings fleet in particular, by their numerous friends throughout our Club and also our staff.

On behalf of us all, I offer my heartfelt condolences to their partners and families.  

Captain Karyn Gojnich

  

 

.

 

RSYS Ladies enjoy AWKR


The annual Australian Women's Keelboat Regatta (AWKR) was held over the June Long weekend at the Royal Melbourne Yacht Squadron. RSYS fielded two teams, headed by Club Captain Karyn Gojnich and Kim Ketelby.

Karyn writes:

'The AWKR was another tremendous success with a record 40 yachts and almost 200 female sailors participating this year - a big increase on the 27 strong fleet competing in 2018.

'Over the three days, competitors were treated to a range of conditions on Melbourne’s Port Phillip Bay: from 3 to 23 knots on the first day, to gusting over 30 knots on the 3rd and final day of the regatta.

'The event had such a diverse range of women participating, from current World Sailing’s Female Sailor of the Year Carolijn Brouwer and Volvo Ocean Race sailor Sophie Ciszek, through to participants who had only commenced sailing 12 months ago, yet one of the great things about the event was the camaraderie between the participants both on and off the water.

Pictured are top: Kim Ketelby's crew of Jane McCullough, Bridgette Holbach, Madi Kornman, Jan Newland, Jackie White
Above: Karyn Gojnich's crew of Maria Nash, Olga Skatkova, Anjelica Salmon, Sara Ladd

.
'I was particularly pleased to see the Squadron have two teams in the event. Each of our ladies quickly adapted to the boats that were donated to the teams for the event. On the back of the Squadron's very popular Tuesday Twilight series, I am anticipating even greater representation by our Club at next year’s AWKR, as well as the introduction of RSYS’ own women’s regatta coming this October Long weekend.'

.
Find out about RSYS Sailing subscribe to our Sailing newsletter.
.

A big day at the Youth East Coast Championship


On Saturday 8 June more than 30 RSYS sailors and four Member coaches travelled to George’s River Sailing Club for the East Coast Championship, regularly held at this venue over the June long weekend. Our sailors competed in the Optimist Green, Intermediate and Open Fleets, Laser 4.7 and Radial, 420, Techno and RSX classes. In contrast to the winds experienced earlier in the week, the weekend breeze was very flat, with nothing over eight knots, generally less, until late Monday when it was just too late, and sailors struggled with tides and currents that sometimes beat the wind!

In the Optis our nine sailors struggled with the light conditions: 
•    Amongst our three Open fleet sailors, Spencer McKay made the best of it with a top placed 8th and an overall 21st in a fleet of 33
•    In the Intermediate fleet, pictured above, Harriet McLachlan continued to improve with an overall 2nd place and top finishing girl in a smaller fleet of 15. She was joined by Sterling McKay and TJ Ly who had great debuts in this fleet
•    In the Green fleet, Raphael McLachlan lead the group and gained great regatta experience alongside his brother Patrick and Flynn Winton.


RSYS Opti Green Fleet kids

.
In the Lasers our sailors were dominant:
•    In the 4.7 fleet, RSYS made up seven of the top 10 finishers, including 1st - Evie Saunders, 2nd - Ian Louis and 3rd - Charles Smith. Congratulations to Evie for her win based on high class consistent sailing throughout. Isabel Payne had a great debut in her first 4.7 regatta, and with age on her side, will no doubt improve and lead this fleet in the future 
•    In the Radials our sailors filled 8 of the top 10 places. After a terrific battle at the top of the fleet, Mark Louis secured a win and Otto Henry 3rd.

  

Brothers Mark and Ian Louis, Evie Saunders
.


Our Laser Squad

.
Our 420 sailors Ryan Littlechild and Jack Ferguson were again very successful and lead their small fleet home, winning five of eight races in consistent and outstanding performances. Gretel Payne and her skipper Natasha came a commendable 4th. 

In the Boards division, Vaughan O’Shea finished 5th in his first RSX regatta and Paul Davison finished 4th in the Bic Techno.

View all results here

 
Coaches Charlotte Alexander, Jack Littlechild & Marlena Berzins

.
We acknowledge and thank our terrific coaches for the weekend - all RSYS Members - Marlena Berzins and Jack Littlechild in the Laser fleets and Charlotte Griffen and Charlotte Alexander in the Optis. They gave a great deal of their time to be present on the water and on land all weekend. Thanks also to our terrific Sailing Office for all their hard work and support: Locky, Zach and Declan, and the RSYS Sailing Committee.

By Richard & Xavier McLachlan.

.

Find out about RSYS Sailing subscribe to our Sailing newsletter

.

.

157th Squadon Annual Prize Giving

The Carabella Room was packed to capacity on Friday 31 May with sailors awaiting the presentation of the Club's finest silverware to mark the end of the 2018-19 season. 

Commodore David Ward made the following awards:

YACHTSMAN OF THE YEAR                                
Idris Cup to Martin Hill (pictured above)                    
Awarded to a Squadron member for excellence in local, national and international sailing competition who has demonstrated the art of good seamanship and sportsmanlike conduct.    

YACHTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR                              
Joanne Trophy to Captain Karyn Gojnich                
Awarded to a Squadron member who sails regularly from the Squadron, is enthusiastic, deeply involved and an active participant in any aspect of sailing.       
                                
FLAG OFFICERS' CREWPERSON OF THE YEAR                                 
Carabella Tray to David Chapman                   
This trophy recognizes a Squadron member who has demonstrated a high level of commitment to their sailing and contributed to the success of their skipper in th Club.                    

YOUTH SAILOR OF THE YEAR
Brooke Wilson
Awarded to a member under the age of 25 who has a record of outstanding achievement at state, national 
or international competition. 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD                                
Awarded to Gordon Ingate

.
VIEW PHOTOS HERE
.

DIVISION 1
Willyama, Richard Barron & Stephen Sanlorenzo, Milson Silver Jug        
Sydney, Charles Curran AC & David Kellett, 2nd Spring series, Varuna Trophy        
Euphoria, Tony Coleman, 3rd Spring series, Duke of Gloucester Cup, Norn Cup        
Ultreya, Rod Pearse, 3rd Main series, 3rd Summer series, 2nd Short Inshore series        
Peregrine, Michael & John Stephen Hugh Torode, 2nd Main series, 1st Spring series        
Utopia,    John Amos, 2nd Summer series, 1st Short Inshore series, Geoff Lee Trophy        
Impetuous Too, Graeme Lambert, 1st Main series, 1st Summer series, 3rd Short Inshore series, 1st RPEYC series, Boomerang Cup

DIVISION 2            
Can Can, Roman Tarnawsky, 3rd Spring series, 1st Short Inshore series            
Solange, Trevor Carroll, Andy King & Will Hutchinson, 3rd Short Inshore series, 1st RPEYC series, Carleton Cup    
Alouette, John Waring, 2nd Main series, 1st Summer series, Milson Silver Tray            
Zig Zag 2, Malcolm Shaw & Mike Seymour, 3rd Main series, Intercolonial Cup            
Arcturus 3, Peter Davenport, 2nd Spring series, 2nd Varuna Trophy race            
Senta, Julie & Terry Clarke, Richard Franklin, 2nd Summer series, 2nd Short Inshore series            
Ambitious, David Matthews, 1st Main series, 3rd Summer series, 1st Spring series, J A V Minnett Memorial Cup    
 
DIVISION 3            
Ascalon, Nick Howe, Henry Tilly & Laurence Milne, Tarring Cup                 
Intrigue, Gavin Moss, 3rd Spring series, Xarifa Teapot            
Casamajor, Charles Moore, 3rd Summer series            
Kirsten III, Ken Chase & John Bowman, 3rd Short Inshore series, 3rd Varuna Trophy race, The L F (Livvy) Mann Trophy            
Tingari, John Jeremy, 2nd Main series            
Windsong 2, John Vickery, 1st Spring series            
Zeus II, Jim Dunstan, 3rd Main series, 1st Summer series, 2nd Short Inshore series            
Mingara III, Philip Crane, 1st Main series, 2nd Summer series, 2nd Spring series, 1st Short Inshore series, 1st RPEYC series, The Flag Officer Race Trophy    

ETCHELLS
Havoc, Richard Allanson & Iain Murray AM, Eaton Cup            
Yandoo XX, Neville Wittey, Nick Rozenauers, Zac Quinlan & Charlotte Griffin, 2nd Milson Silver Goblets                
Iron Lotus, Rupert Henry, David Edwards, Ivan Wheen & Greg O'Shea, 1st Milson Silver Goblets     
Touch Pause Engage, Michael Stovin-Bradford, Andrew Gordon & Steve Ingate, 3rd Summer series                
Vincero, Nick Kingsmill, Peter Gardner & Rob Woodman, 1st Summer series                
Plan A,    Andrew Patterson, Gary Dent & Alexiane Henry, 3rd Main series, 2nd Spring series                
Shindig    Rob Weir, Mike Tyquin & Paul Thackray, 3rd Mini Regatta series            
Thelastone, Steve Billingham, Adrian Dolin & Will Lewis, 3rd Club Championship series            
Northern Havoc,    Mike Morris, Doug Russell & Matthew Seidls, 2nd Main series, 1st Main PHS series, 3rd Spring series, 2nd Summer series, Phil Pearce Memorial Trophy    
Top 40, Geoff Bonouvrie, Ian McKillop & Peter Merrington, 2nd Mini Regatta series, 1st Club Championship series, 3rd Milson Silver Goblets, John "Choco" Winning Memorial Plate    
La Vie Dansante, Michael & Peter Nash, Mel Nathan, Thomas Moin, 1st Main series, 1st Spring series, 1st RPEYC series, Jim Annand Trophy, Xarifa Chalice    
Umami, Christian Brook, Ant Elliott & Adam Roberts-Thomson, 1st Mini Regatta series, 1st Mini Regatta series PHS, 2nd Club Championship series, The Ted Albert Memorial Trophy, Etchells Mini Regatta Trophy     

DRAGON
Liquidity, Richard Franklin, 3rd NSW Championship                
Ascalon, David Dunn, Andrew & Nick Howe, 2nd NSW Championship            
Whimsical, Gordon Ingate, 1st NSW Championship, Jock Carr Memorial Cup    

YNGLING            
Lou, Maria & Michael Nash, Olga Skatkova, 1st Australian Championship PHS                
Karma, Gary Wogas, Cameron Sloey, Olga Skatkova & Ewa Lindelof, 3rd Australian Championship, 3rd NSW Championship            
Troika, Adam Tran, Fergus Ly & Jonathan Doig, 2nd Main series, 2nd Summer series, 3rd Spring series, 1st NSW Championship PHS    
Blackadder, Gary Pearce, Ellis Todres & Ellen Vagner, 1st Main series, 1st Scratch series, 3rd Mini Regatta series, 1st Summer series, 2nd Spring series, 1st RPEYC series, Royal Temple Yacht Club Trophy, The 200 Trophy    
Yertle, Jan Newland, Warrick Back, Lovelle D'Souza & Andrew Hunt, 3rd Main series, 3rd Summer series, 1st Spring series            
Evie, Karyn Gojnich, Sara Ladd & Ruth McCance, 2nd Mini Regatta series, 1st NSW Championship, 1st Australian Championship, Jan H Linge Trophy, Sirocco Trophy, The Malcolm Barlow Trophy    
Miss Pibb, Hamish Jarrett, Max Hayman & Chris Pearson, 1st Mini Regatta series, 1st Mini Regatta series PHS, 2nd Australian Championship, 2nd NSW Championship, 1st King Haakons Cup, 1st RPEYC Mini Regatta series, Rupert McCurrich Fire Truck Trophy    

SPORTSBOAT            
James, Tim Ryan, 1st Mini Regatta series, 1st RPEYC series    
Juno, Reg Lord, 1st J70 Australian Championship               

SUNDAY TWILIGHT            
Gail Force, Graeme Smith, 1st place    
Solacious, Amy Gojnich, 2nd place    
Petty Cash, Geoff Barnum, 3rd place    
            
DF65 RADIO SAILING            
Phil Burgess, 1st place Club Championship    
John Vickery, 2nd place Club Championship    
Richard Franklin, 3rd place Club Championship

SHORT OCEAN POINT SCORE            
Khaleesi, Andrew & Pauline Dally, 3rd Perseverance Trophy Series    
Nine Dragons, Bob Cox, 1st Gascoigne Cup IRC, 1st Milson Memorial Cup IRC    
Smuggler, Sebastian Bohm, 1st Morna Cup IRC     
Supernova, Matthew Hanning, 1st Morna Cup Division 2, G Carter Trophy    
Kayimai, Rob Aldis, 1st Milson Memorial Cup    
Amante, Dennis Cooper, 1st Milson Memorial Cup Div 2, RTYC Eddystone Lighthouse Trophy    
Morag Bheag, John Maclurcan, 1st Gascoigne Cup Division 2, Thelma Plate, 1st Perseverance Trophy Series    
Stormaway, Jack Stening & Colin Gunn, 1st Gascoigne Cup IRC Division 2, 1st Morna Cup IRC Division 2, 1st Milson Memorial Cup IRC Div 2    
Erica, Peter Williams, 1st Gascoigne Cup, 1st Morna Cup, 2nd Perseverance Trophy Series

TUESDAY TWILIGHT SERIES 
These awards were presented on the last day of racing.

Genevieve Slattery, Genovefa, Inspiration Award

Ladies Division            
Kookaburra, Jill Hammond, 1st Main Series, Jan Rowed Memorial Trophy, 1st Trophy Series, The Gypsy Moth Trophy            
Gaia, Kristina Brenke, 2nd Main Series    
Coco, Jenny Farrell, 3rd Main Series    
            
Open Division
Mercier, James Merrington, 1st Main Series    

Tuesday Yngling & Elliott Ladies Division        
Mojo, Megan Howard & Kirstin Reblin, 1st Main Series, The Lady Helm Trophy, 1st Trophy Series    
Megan Howard & Amanda Hicks, The Bluebird Trophy                
Elliott 1, Sophie Hunt, 2nd Main Series    
Elliott 3, Kim Ketelby, 3rd Main Series    

.
VIEW PHOTOS HERE

Follow us on Facebook and Instagram
.
by Darcie Collington Photography